Nawar Sahib Khalil Ibrahim

/Assistant Dean for Scientific Affairs

Full name and surname: A.M.D.: Nawar Sahib Khalil Ibrahim

Place and date of birth: Baghdad, January 23, 1983

Current residential address: Baghdad

Marital status: Married

Personal Information

Personal Information

Full name and surname: A.M.D.: Nawar Sahib Khalil Ibrahim

Place and date of birth: Baghdad, January 23, 1983

Current residential address: Baghdad

Marital status: Married

Bachelor of Medicine and General Surgery. College of Medicine and Health Sciences. Aden University. 2000-2006.

  • Master’s degree in community medicine and public health. College of Medicine and Health Sciences. Aden University. June 2010.
  • Ph.D. in Family and Community Medicine. Faculty of medicine.Al- Mustansiriyha University. 2016-2019.

Scientific Qualifications

  • Assistant Lecturer in Community Medicine and Public Health: As a postgraduate student, a master’s degree in public health. Department of Community Medicine and Public Health. College of Medicine and Health Sciences. Aden University. March 2008 – June 2009.

    • Assistant Lecturer: Department of Family and Community Medicine. College of Medicine / Al-Iraqia University. May 2013.
    • University Instructor: Department of Family and Community Medicine. College of Medicine / Al-Iraqia University. July
    • Assistant Professor Doctor: Department of Family and Community Medicine. College of Medicine / Al-Iraqia University. 2019.

Professional and academic biography

Professional and academic biography

  • Assistant Lecturer in Community Medicine and Public Health: As a postgraduate student, a master’s degree in public health. Department of Community Medicine and Public Health. College of Medicine and Health Sciences. Aden University. March 2008 – June 2009.

    • Assistant Lecturer: Department of Family and Community Medicine. College of Medicine / Al-Iraqia University. May 2013.
    • University Instructor: Department of Family and Community Medicine. College of Medicine / Al-Iraqia University. July
    • Assistant Professor Doctor: Department of Family and Community Medicine. College of Medicine / Al-Iraqia University. 2019.

-Teaching community medicine curriculum from 2013 to now for primary students for the third, fourth and fifth stages.

– Teaching medical statistics subjects and scientific research methodology from 2019 to now for postgraduate students.

  • Assistant Lecturer in Community Medicine and Public Health: As a postgraduate student, a master’s degree in public health. Department of Community Medicine and Public Health. College of Medicine and Health Sciences. Aden University. March 2008 – June 2009.
  • Assistant Lecturer: Department of Family and Community Medicine. College of Medicine /Al- Iraqia University. May 2013.
  • University Instructor: Department of Family and Community Medicine. College of Medicine / Al- Iraqia University. July
  • Assistant Professor Doctor: Department of Family and Community Medicine. College of Medicine / Al- Iraqia University. 2019.

Professional and Academic Biography

Teaching community medicine curriculum from 2013 until now for primary students for the third, fourth and fifth stages

  • Teaching medical statistics subjects and scientific research methodology from 2019 to until now for postgraduate students.
  • Member of Preparatory Committee for competitive examination to enter the faculties of Medical Group in Iraq. Iraqi University, Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research. August 2015.
  • Member of Academic Accreditation Committee. Faculty of medicine. Al-Iraqia University. 2015 – Present.
  • Responsible for Planning Assurance Division. Faculty of medicine. Al-Iraqia University. March 2019-September 2019.
  • Responsible for Graduate Studies Unit. Faculty of medicine. Al-Iraqia University. October 2019 – to the present.
  • Member of the Scientific Research Evaluation Committee. Al-Iraqia Ministry of Health. October 2020 – till now.

Professional and Academic Biography

Member of the Medical Syndicate in Iraq, Since September 2013.

Participation in Official Organizations:

  • Medical symposium on prophylactic use of antibiotics before surgical operations. Faculty of medicine. Al-Iraqia University. April 2013. Baghdad / Iraq
  • A course of using the smart board. Al-Iraqia University. September 2013. Baghdad / Iraq
  • Scientific symposium on stem cells and their applications. Faculty of medicine. Al-Iraqia University. November 2013. Baghdad / Iraq
  • The first national workshop for capacity building in the ethics of medical and health research. Ministry of Health and Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research. December 2013. Baghdad / Iraq
  • Medical symposium on spinal anesthesia – its benefits and precautions. Faculty of medicine. Al-Iraqia University. December 2013. Baghdad / Iraq
  • Seminar for filling out the form assigned to describe academic program and the course description. Al-Iraqia University. April 2014. Baghdad/ Iraq.
  • For a discussion panel, In (fill in form for academic program description and course description). Al- Iraqia University. April 2014. Baghdad/ Iraq
  • A workshop on preparing calendar files according to SPSS statistical system. Al- Iraqia University. June 2014. Baghdad/ Iraq
  • The direct electronic conference to determine priorities and criteria for academic accreditation. Faculty of medicine. Al- Iraqia University in cooperation with Imperial College – London and Health Care. June 2104. Baghdad / Iraq.
  • The developmental course on developing level of performance of dealing with electronic submission. Al- Iraqia University. December 2014. Baghdad / Iraq.
  • A workshop on electronic governance. Iraqi University. January 2015. Baghdad / Iraq.
  • Scientific symposium on sports stimulants, their types and dangers to society. The two rivers university. October 2015. Baghdad / Iraq.

Academic and Administrative Biography: